Call Us Toll Free (800) 688-5956

Monoammonium glycyrrhizinate 98%

Monoammonium glycyrrhizinate 98%

Origin: Derived from licorice root (Glycyrrhiza glabra)

Also Known As:

Ammoniated Glycyrrhizinate

Glycyrrhizic Acid Monoammominum Salt

Ammoniated Glycyrrhizate

Overview: Monoammonium glycyrrhizinate 98% is a derivative of Glycyrrhiza glabra or licorice root. It is a sweet crystalline powder with anti-inflammatory properties. It is soluble in water and hydro-alcohol solutions at recommended dosage level as well as in glycerine and propylene glycol.

It is used in personal care products as a skin conditioning agent. It reduces skin flaking and restores the suppleness of the skin.

In Japan, it is administered intravenously to treat hepatitis and cirrhosis due to its capacity to inhibit liver cell injury.

Suggested Use:

  • Fighting inflammation
  • Fighting bacterial and viral infections
  • Increasing skin elasticity
  • Moisturizing and hydrating the skin
  • Fending off free radicals
  • Calming visible irritation
  • Enhancing flavors
  • Enhancing mouthfeel
ncl-made-in-usa
ncl-fda
ncl-gmp-certified

For more information call (800) 688-5956 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!

For a Free, NO HASSLE Consultation or Quote: Simply fill out the form below and Click Send. One of our friendly staff will reply to you promptly. Thank you!