Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
Call Us Toll Free (800) 688-5956
También hablamos Español

Licorice Extract

Licorice Extract

Origin: Derived from the root of Glycyrrhiza glabra or licorice

Also Known As: 

Glycyrrhiza glabra

Overview: Licorice extract is derived from the roots of the herbaceous perennial called licorice. Licorice extract contains the active ingredient glycyrrhizin which is responsible for its health benefits.  The plant has been used in traditional Chinese medicine as a harmonizing ingredient in concoctions. In Ayurveda, it is used to treat various diseases. In modern times, licorice root is used as a sweetener in candies and beverages. It is also used as a skincare ingredient especially in skin lightening and regeneration formulations.

Common Dosage: 1 to 10 mg per day

ncl-made-in-usa
ncl-fda
ncl-gmp-certified

For more information call (800) 688-5956 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!

También hablamos Español

For a Free, NO HASSLE Consultation or Quote: Simply fill out the form below and Click Send. One of our friendly staff will reply to you promptly. Thank you!