Call Us Toll Free (800) 688-5956

Glycerin 99.7%

Glycerin 99.7%

Origin: Obtained from plant sources like soybeans or palm or animal derived tallows

Also Known As:

Glycerol

Overview: Glycerin 99.7 is a is a simple polyol compound with a concentration of 99.7%. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in many lipids which are known as glycerides. It is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and humectant in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature.

Suggested Use:

  • Humectant, solvent, and sweetener
  • Food preservative
  • Filler in commercially prepared low fat food
  • Thickening agent in liqueurs
  • Sugar substitute
  • Improving smoothness of pharmaceutical and personal care products
  • Tablet holding agent
  • Laxative

Common Dosage: The common dose of glycerol is a 2 to 3 grams in suppository form

ncl-made-in-usa
ncl-fda
ncl-gmp-certified

For more information call (800) 688-5956 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!

For a Free, NO HASSLE Consultation or Quote: Simply fill out the form below and Click Send. One of our friendly staff will reply to you promptly. Thank you!