Origin: Derived from the Aloe ferox plant indigenous to southern Africa
Also Known As:
Aloe ferox is a single-stemmed succulent evergreen that is often used to make the purgative medication called bitter aloe. Its sap contains the compound anthraquinone which is used as a laxative. It can also produce a non-bitter gel which is often used in cosmetics.
- Soothing and calming skin conditions such as acne, rashes, burns, and psoriasis
- Encouraging bowel movements
- Possibly beneficial for patients with irritable owl syndrome
- Relieving allergies
Common Dosage: Currently there is no standard dosage for Aloe ferox.